DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. WHO WE ARE;

ICENI MUSIC SHOP AND SCHOOL

15 Brockley Rise, Forest Hill, London, SE23 1JG

Tel 0320 632 3900

email icenimusic@outlook.com

Administration and Management: Rosita Nasta

2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU;

Identity Data (your first and last names and title)

Contact Data (your phone number (if provided) and email address).

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA;

We only collect information directly from you via our contact form. Iceni Music does not use cookies, tracking software, analytics or any other automated technologies to obtain data. Our website platform does not employ such software nor do our web hosts gather information concerning visitors to the Iceni Music website. We cannot guarantee the activities of any search engines you may have used to find us; they are beyond our control.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA;

We will only use your information as the law permits us to, and for the purposes of providing you with products, services and information that you have requested and which are provided as part of our legitimate business. Our activities as a business, and the way in which we process your personal data, are limited to the necessary Performance of Contract with you to provide the products, services or information you have purchased, are purchasing, will purchase or are considering purchasing from us. We also have the right to process such data in order to manage an ongoing contractual relationship, recover debts owing to us, manage fees, payments and charges as they become due, and any other legitimate interests we may have as a result of our contractual obligations to you as a customer. By providing us with your personal data you consent to us processing it to honour our contractual obligations and to process it in order to manage our ongoing contractual relationship with you.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH;

We may have to share your personal data in certain circumstances with the following third parties;

i) Suppliers of musical instruments, accessories, printed music or musical gifts who provide a direct delivery service on our behalf to our customers, when you have requested such service from us and provided your name and address for that purpose.

ii) Postal services, couriers and delivery companies working on behalf of us or the third parties listed in (i) for the purpose of delivering to you items you have purchased, collecting items being returned for repair or refund under guarantee or delivering to you missing parts of items, when you have specifically provided personal data for this purpose.

iii) Music tutors, language tutors, other education providers, musical instrument repairers and suppliers, when you have requested us to introduce you directly to them and specifically provided your personal data for that purpose.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS;

Iceni Music does not transfer data outside of the European Economic Area. Iceni Music does not transfer data outside of the United Kingdom.

7. DATA SECURITY;

Iceni Music takes its responsibilities to you seriously. In order to protect your personal data we maintain appropriate physical security to our premises with additional protection for physical data formats held on our premises, with access limited only to authorised Iceni staff during working hours and for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations to you and managing our ongoing contractual relationship with you. Electronic storage media is appropriately protected by industry standard anti-virus software and password protected, with access limited only to authorised Iceni staff during working hours and only for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations to you and managing our ongoing contractual relationship with you.

8. DATA RETENTION;

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, followed by a legal retention period of a further five years. Your data will be stored securely and at the end of the retention period securely destroyed.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS;

i) Right of access

ii) Right to be informed

iii) Right to correction of errors

iv) Right to erasure

v) Right to restriction of processing

vi) Right to object to processing

vii) Right of data portability

viii) Right to withdraw consent to processing

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact Rosita Nasta, manager, Iceni Music. There is no fee to exercise these rights. You will be required to confirm your identity when exercising these rights. We will endeavour to respond to requests within one month; where the nature of your request requires more than a month we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE;

This version was last updated on 17/5/2018 and supersedes all previous versions. Changes to this notice will be published on this website. Customers have a duty to inform us of changes to their personal data, in order that we may update our records and maintain uninterrupted service.

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS, CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS;

To exercise all relevant rights, queries, requests or concerns, or to make a complaint, in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us please initially contact Rosita Nasta, manager, Iceni Music, 15 Brockley Rise, Forest Hill, London, SE23 1JG, tel; 0203 632 3900, email; icenimusic@outlook.com

If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK, tel: 0303 123 1113, email; via https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/